Home >> VISA >> Norway Visa
 

Norway Visa Immigration

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 

Visa & Immigration in Norway: If you are going to study in Norway, you must apply to the Directorate of Immigration for a residence- and work permit through the Royal Norwegian Embassy. 

 

 
 

WORK PERMITS TO NORWAY

If you are going to study or work in Norway, you must apply to the Directorate of Immigration for a residence- and work permit through the Royal Norwegian Embassy.

A work permit may be granted to a foreign national who:

  • Is highly skilled or has special qualifications. A permit of this sort may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
  • Is intending to establish and run a business in Norway. A permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
  • has been appointed a professorship or to another academic position of approximately equivalent level at a Norwegian public university or institute of higher education. A permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
  • Is intending to work as a researcher, research fellow, or lecturer at a research centre or institute of higher education.
  • Is intending to work for a charity or humanitarian organization.
  • Is going to be employed as a trainee.
  • Is necessary in connection with the completion of contracts or the development of Norwegian business and industry.
  • Is intending to work as a missionary for a religious organization.
  • Is intending to work as an au pair.
  • Has completed educational studies in Norway.
  • Is a musician/entertainer/artist or accompanying personnel.
  • Is born of Norwegian parents. One or both of the applicant's parents must have been Norwegian nationals when the applicant was born. A work permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
  • Has been employed by a Norwegian shipping company and has worked on board a ship which is registered in Norsk Ordinaert Register (NOR) (the Norwegian Domestic Ships Register). A work permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
  • Has been accepted by the employment scheme of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). A recommendation that the application be accepted must have been made by the County Employment Office. A work permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
    Is an employee of a foreign public corporation or a multinational business enterprise.
  • Is a journalist or other staff for a foreign newspaper, radio or television.
  • Is a sportsman or sportswoman intending to participate in a sporting activity at a high level or intending to be a coach/manager in a sporting activity at a high level.

Together with your application you have to submit the following documents:

  • Copy of your passport
  • 2 photos (3,5 cm x 4,5 cm)
  • Offer of Employment (Arbeidstilbud) -- to be completed by the employer in Norway.
  • School leaving certificates, employment references etc.
  • Documentation that you have obtained accommodation for the permit's period of validity.
  • Documentation that you has adequate funds to support yourself. 
  • A fee of JPY 13,200 is charged per application.
     

Residence permit for studying

If you are going to study in Norway, you must apply to the Directorate of Immigration for a residence- and work permit through the Royal Norwegian Embassy. 
In order to be granted a residence permit for educational purposes in Norway, the puropose of your stay must be full-time study only. You must have been admitted as a student at an officially recognized educational institution. Together with your application you have to submit the following documents:

  • Copy of your passport.
  • 2 photos (3,5 cm x 4,5 cm).
  • School leaving certificates, employment references etc.
  • A letter of admission or invitation from an educational institution in Norway.
  • A study plan.
  • A financing plan and documentation that you have adequate funds to support yourself.
  • Documentation that you have obtained accommodation for the permit's period of validity. 
  • A fee of JPY 13,200 is charged per application.

Your reason for studying in Norway must be to acquire knowledge and experience that will be useful in your country of origin when your stay in Norway is over. This means that your studies in Norway must be a continuation of the education you have already received.

You will find further information about work permits and residence permits for studying on the homepage of the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright silchartoday.com  All Rights reserved. 2003-2005